Fleninge kyrka - Fleninge , Sweden
Fleninge church, Sweden belongs to Allerums parish
Location: Skåne, Sweden

When Fleninge church was built in the 12th century, or possibly the early 13th century, it had small, high-set round-arched windows of the type that are still preserved in the apse.
There are remains and fragments of Romanesque plaster paintings from the time the church was built around the windows of the apse, in the triumphal arch and on the east wall of the choir. These were rediscovered in 1948, and the sacramental niche in the apse also originates from this original church.

The church changed during the 14th century and was then equipped with a square tower in the west. During this time, the church received brick-walled vaults, similar to what still remains in the current armory. Somewhat later, this vault got its painted decoration, and the whole church was probably covered with paintings.

In the Middle Ages, the church also had an armory that was located in the south where the men had their entrance to the church. The women had their own entrance in the north. However, there was no armory there.

1839 - 1840 the church underwent a radical change. Then most of the outer walls of the nave and chancel were demolished. They also demolished the vaults in these two parts as well as the intermediate triumphal arch wall. The church room was expanded with a larger transept and large windows were taken up in the remaining remains of the nave. The old armory in the south was demolished and in its place the western tower wall was provided with a portal.
The external staircase to the tower was then also demolished and an internal staircase was installed instead. New vaults were built in the church room.

The next major change occurred in the early 1920s. The tower then took on its current appearance and the internal tower staircase in the armory was demolished and a new ascent was arranged through an external staircase, built on the same site as the original one.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1839

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website