Båstad kyrka - Båstad , Sweden
Båstad church, Sweden belongs to Båstad-Östra Karup parish.
Location: Skåne, Sweden

Båstad's church began to be built in the 1450s, shortly before the city received its city privileges. The church was built as a Gothic town church of moderate format, around the same
time like the today demolished St. John's Church in Landskrona.
The Scanian War in the 1670s brought great destruction to the churches in northwestern Scania. The church in Båstad was vandalized and both the altar, pulpit and epitaphs
hacked to pieces and the church silver stolen. The bell ringer's bench and the bells, however, were spared.
The ore church bells were made in 1613, 1635 and 1927 respectively. The small bell is the oldest and is decorated with
a leaf frieze and an inscription. The middle clock, according to the inscription on the mantle cast by Jens
Jenssen, is decorated with a relief of the Crucifixion and medallions with scenes from the life of Jesus.
The large bell is the youngest, cast by M& O Clock Foundry in Ystad, and is decorated with a poem.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1450