Palazzo Grassi - Bologna, Emilia-Romagna, Italy
32T E 686458 N 4929791
Palazzo Grassi is a historic Gothic building located in the center of Bologna . Today it houses the Army Officers Club
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

"The building dates back to the 13th century and first belonged to the Canonici family. In 1466 it was bought by the Grassi family, which, already on the rise for some centuries, in 1478 received the title of "Counts Palatini of the Holy Roman Empire" by the Emperor Frederick III of Habsburg . It became part of the buildings of the Military Administration in 1865 and was the subject of restorations between 1910 and 1913. After the restructuring, which lasted from 1922 to 1934, starting from 1935 it was the seat of the Officers' Club.

Description
The palace is a precious testimony of medieval urban construction. Preceded by an ancient portico with wooden columns, with “crutch” shaped beams, the facade has a portal with a pointed arch ring and several single-lancet windows decorated in terracotta. In the internal courtyard, dating back to the fifteenth century, there are carvings attributed to Properzia de 'Rossi and a terracotta Madonna and Child from the sixteenth century. The chapel with the Immaculate Conception and angels by the sculptor Giuseppe Maria Mazza and the decorations by the painter Ercole Graziani senior is spectacular, while Carlo Nessi created the stuccoes in the gallery."

Blue Plaque managing agency: Citta di Bologna