Pont Lovignon, Quimperlé, France
30T E 459355 N 5302302
Pont Lovignon, ou "Pont Fleuri" construit en moellon de schiste et de granite. Radier couvert de pavés / Bridge "Pont Lovignon", ou "Pont Fleuri" built in schist and granite rubble. Slab covered with cobblestones
Location: Bretagne, France

"Traversant la rivière de l´Ellé à un point stratégique, cet ouvrage, jusqu'au 17e siècle le principal lieu de passage entre Quimperlé et Vannes, conserve sa structure en dos-d´âne qui remonte partiellement au 16e siècle. En 1636 est fait mention d´"un pont de pierre assez étroit de six arcades en tout" ; cette portée initiale a été réduite lors de l´aménagement des abords de la rivière, notamment de la place Lovignon située sur la rive est. Gravement endommagées par des crues, les piles à bec et les arches, dont une porte la date de 1643, sont partiellement reconstruites au milieu du 18e siècle. Suite aux grandes crues de la fin de l´année 2000, un radier et le départ d´une des arches du 16e siècle, englobés dans un remblai tardif écroulé, sont apparus, confirmant l´hypothèse d´un ouvrage diminué au cours des aménagements successifs."
Ouvrage à dos-d´âne et piles à bec construit en moellon de schiste et de granite. Radier couvert de pavés. Classé aux Monument Historiques.
(visit link)

(EN) ""Crossing the river Ellé at a strategic point, this work, until the 17th century the main place of passage between Quimperlé and Vannes, retains its donkey structure which dates back partially to the 16th century. In 1636 mention is made of "a rather narrow stone bridge of six arcades in all"; this initial scope was reduced during the development of the banks of the river, in particular the Place Lovignon located on the east bank. Severely damaged by floods, the beaked piers and the arches, one of which dates from 1643, were partially rebuilt in the middle of the 18th century. Following the great floods of the end of the year 2000, a raft and the start of one of the 16th century arches, included in a late collapsed embankment, appeared, confirming the hypothesis of a work diminished during the developments. successive."
Donkey-back structure and beak piles built in schist and granite rubble. Slab covered with cobblestones. Classified as a Historic Monument.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Quimperlé, Bretagne, France

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Rue Ellé