Max Jacob, Quimper, France
30T E 417680 N 5316331
Max Jacob (1876-1944) est l’une des figures les plus marquantes du XXe siècle. / Max Jacob (1876-1944) is one of the most outstanding figures of the 20th century.
Location: Bretagne, France

Cette plaque est située sur la maison natale de Max Jacob, poète et peintre français.
"Sa production, principalement poétique, est aussi graphique, épistolaire et musicale. Éclaireur d’une relation entre la poésie et la peinture, rénovateur des qualités plastiques du poème en prose, usant du calembour et de l’ironie ou se repliant dans l’humilité, Max Jacob a réuni ses conceptions esthétiques dans son ouvrage phare "Le Cornet à dés" (1917). Son oeuvre est traversée d’élans mystiques et religieux, roulant aussi vers le cocasse. Né à Quimper dans une famille de commerçants d’origine juive non pratiquants, puis converti au catholicisme en 1915, il s’est nourri des promenades bretonnes de son enfance. La législation antisémite bouleversera sa vie. « Monsieur Max » sera interdit de publication en 1941. Arrêté puis conduit le 28 février 1944 à Drancy, il y meurt d’une congestion pulmonaire le 5 mars 1944. Fermées en 1941, les réserves du commerce, alors boutique de curiosités, sont aujourd’hui un restaurant."

(EN) This plaque is located on the birthplace of Max Jacob, French poet and painter.
"His production, mainly poetic, is also graphic, epistolary and musical. Scouting a relationship between poetry and painting, renewing the plastic qualities of the poem in prose, using puns and irony or withdrawing into the humility, Max Jacob brought together his aesthetic conceptions in his flagship work "Le Cornet à dés" (1917). His work is crossed by mystical and religious impulses, also rolling towards the comical. Born in Quimper into a family of merchants from of non-practicing Jewish origin, then converted to Catholicism in 1915, he was nourished by the Breton walks of his childhood. Anti-Semitic legislation would upset his life. "Monsieur Max" was banned from publication in 1941. Arrested and then taken on February 28, 1944 to Drancy, he died there of a pulmonary congestion on March 5, 1944. Closed in 1941, the storerooms, then a curio shop, are now a restaurant.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Maisons des Illustres

Individual Recognized: Max Jacob