Samuel Francis Smith Memorial - Detroit, MI
17T E 337190 N 4689184
A monument to Samuel Francis Smith who wrote the lyrics to "My Country, 'Tis of Thee" which he entitled "America". The monument is on Belle Isle in the Detroit River.
Location: Michigan, United States

31. The SAMUEL FRANCIS SMITH MEMORIAL, at the junction of Vista Ave. and the Strand, erected in honor of the author of "America," consists of a 90-foot flagpole rising from a marble base that rests upon an octagon sub-base of three granite steps. One side of the base bears a sculpture-portrait of Smith, and in another are cut the verses of "America." The monument was built with funds contributed by Detroit school children.--Michigan: A Guide to the Wolverine State 1941

Samuel Francis SmithWhile a student at Andover Theological Seminary, Smith gave Lowell Mason lyrics he had written and the song was first performed in public on July 4, 1831, at a children's Independence Day celebration at Park Street Church in Boston. The song, titled "America", was first published by Lowell Mason in The Choir in 1832. Smith later wrote an additional stanza for the April 30, 1889 Washington Centennial Celebration.
Book: Michigan

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 251