Stained Glass Windows - St Peter & St Paul - Shorne, Kent
Stained glass windows in St Peter & St Paul's church, Shorne.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Most furnishings in the church date around 1875, and the stained glass windows are mostly early 20th century, the original medieval glass having been 'removed' by Cromwell's men in 1644. The churchwardens paid £1/5/0d to the glazier for work about the windows and later accounts during the interregnum contain several other substantial payments for glazing at a time when little in the way of repairs was done to the church.

During the first twenty years of the twentieth century many stained glass windows were installed as memorials to various villagers, all with inscriptions. The east window in the chancel is the largest and probably the best.
The west window in the north aisle is worthy of further comment for its human interest - It is in memory of Adelaide Hallward, and was designed and erected by her husband, who for some years carried on the business of maker of stained glass at Woodlands in Woodlands Lane on the Ridgeway. Even today lumps of stained glass from his kilns can be found. Made in a Preraphaelite style, it is very different from the others in the church. The angel is said by village tradition to be the likeness of a village child living near Woodlands, who served as a model.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Peter & St Paul