Saint Joan of Arc - Hershey, PA
A statue of Saint Joan of Arc in front of the rectory of Saint Joan of Arc Church in Hershey, PA

This statue of Saint Joan of Arc is located in front of the rectory of Saint Joan of Arc Roman Catholic Church on West Areba Avenue in Hershey, Pennsylvania. The statue is on a brick pedestal in a circular garden in the driveway directly in front of the entrance to the church's rectory. The statue depicts Saint Joan holding a sword. On the base of the statue it says that it was dedicated on May 30, 1954.

Saint Joan of Arc was a young girl who was called by God to lead the French in their fight against the English during the Hundred Years' War in the 15th century. She was eventually captured by the English and burned at the stake. She became a national heroine of France and was canonized as a saint in 1920.

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: St. Joan of Arc Church