Mount Royal Cemetery Gate - Montreal, QC
18T E 609352 N 5040577
The gate at Mount Royal Cemetery is the result of an architectural competition won by John William Hopkins. Le portail du cimetière Mount-Royal est le résultat d'un concours d'architecture remporté par John William Hopkins.
Location: Québec, Canada

[EN]From a plaque inside the gates:

Main entrance of the Mount Royal Cemetery

Mount Royal Cemetery, founded in 1852, was the first of four cemeteries on this mountain. Nine years later, the cemetery trustees placed an advertisement in the newspaper inviting architects to submit plans for the cemetery's official gates. Thirteen architects participated in the competition, submitting in all 17 drawings. John William Hopkins(1825-1905), one of Montreal's most prolific architects who was later buried in this cemetery, won the proposal. Besides the ceremonial gates, the plan called for two adjoining buildings, all built in 1862, using local Montreal limestone. The architecture of the gates is Early English. The building with the belfry is called the gatehouse. It was used as a public office and waiting room with a bedroom on the second floor for employees. In the days when transportation from the city was uncertain, the bell was rung as soon as the hearse arrived at the gates, alerting all those on the grounds that a funeral was about to take place. The superintendent's residence, built on the left side of the gates, was destroyed by fire in 1901. Rebuilt shortly afterwards to a different design, it became the main office of the cemetery in the 1950s.

Five decades after the construction of the gates, a climbing hydrangea, from a European cutting, took root. Eventually, this beautiful plant covered the gates with blossoms, but over time caused considerable damage to the masonry. During the year 2014, thanks to the Conseil du Patrimoine Religieux du Québec and other generous donors, major restoration the complete dismantlement of the structure. Carefully rebuilt with a mixture of original and replacement stones, the Mount Royal Cemetery's architectural gem is preserved and continues to grace the entrance of this national historic site.

[FR]Écris sur une plaque à l'intérieur du portail

Entrée principale du Cimetière Mount-Royal

Le Cimetière Mont-Royal a été fondé en 1852 et c'était le premier de quatre cimetières à s'établir sur la montagne. Neuf ans plus tard, les administrateurs du cimetière ont placé une annonce dans le journal invitant les architectes à soumettre des plans pour la construction d'un portail d'entrée. Treize architectes ont participé au concours et soumis 17 dessins. John William Hopkins (1825-1905), un architecte prolifique de Montréal maintenant inhumé dans ce cimetière, a remporté la competition avec une proposition qui comprenait le portail de style Early English et deux bâtiments adjacents. Ils ont tous été construits en 1862, en pierre calcaire de Montréal. L'édifice avec un clocher était alors utilisé comme bureau et salle d'attente avec une chambre au deuxième étage pour les employés. C'était autrefois un long périple de quitter la ville pour parvenir au cimetière et on sonnait la cloche pour announcer l'arrivée d'un cortège funèbre et ainsi prévenir qu'un enterrement allait avoir lieu. La résidence du directeur, située à gauche du portail, a brulé en 1901 et a été reconstruite peu après sur le même emplacement dans un style différent. La maison a été convertie pour devenir le bureau officiel du Cimetière Mont-Royal dans les années 1950.

Cinq décennies après la construction du portail, une hydrangée grimpante, provenant d'une bouture européenne, a été plantée. Avec le temps, cette belle plante a couvert le portail avec un feuillage et des fleurs magnifiques mais elle a causé des dommages considérables à la maçonnerie. Durant l'année 2014, grâce au Conseil du Patrimoine Religieux du Québec et à d'autres généreux donateurs, d'importants travaux de restauration ont nécessité le démantèlement complet de la structure et sa reconstruction minutieuse avec les pierres d'origine et des pierres de remplacement. Le merveilleux joyau architectural du Cimetière Mont-Royal est préservé et continue d'honorer l'entrée de ce lieu historique national.
Location of this 'Gate': On public property

Type of material: Other