Cambria and Indiana Hopper 162 - Vintondale, Pennsylvania, USA
17T E 676038 N 4483741
The Restored Cambria and Indiana Hopper 162 sets at the Rexis Rail trail trailhead/parking area near Vintondale, PA.

"162 was among the many 55-ton C&I cars that were rebuilt in Colver during the late 1960s and 1970s and made up one of the last (if not the last) interchange fleet of HMs in the United States. Though we haven't been able to ascertain the full history of the car, this car, along with a few others, were sold to Sloan Cornell in the early 1980s. Sloan used it for ballast service, and it sat on the Knox & Kane at Marienville up until the time of the liquidation auction in 2008."

"Hub Metals of Hagerstown, MD purchased the car for scrap at the auction, and Randy Anderson (also of Hagerstown) then purchased the car for preservation. Randy and I worked with a few of the historical societies in the area in which the C&I operated trying to find a permanent home. We almost were able to place her in Nanty Glo, across from the old site of Bethlehem Mine 31, but that fell through due to community concerns. Ed Patterson of the Indiana County Parks and Trails Department, keepers of the Indiana portion of the Ghost Town Trail, which follows the former-PRR Blacklick Secondary from Ebensburg, PA west to Indiana, stepped in and provided a home."Weblink

Type of train car: Freight Hopper

Location: Rexis Rail Trail trailhead