Church of Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption de Sainte-Mère-Église
30U E 622130 N 5474255
The church of Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption de Sainte-Mère-Église is a Roman Catholic church, of the xiith – xiiith centuries, which stands in the French commune of Sainte-Mère-Église in the department of Manche, in the Normandy region.
Location: Normandie, France

From Wikipedia

The church is classified as a historical monument by the list of 1840

The church dates for the most part from the fourteenth century and its bell tower is known to be the one to which John Steele's parachute remained attached during Operation Albany at the beginning of the Battle of Normandy. His story became famous in 1962 following the release of the film The Longest Day so that tourists passing through Sainte-Mère-Église asked the natives if they were on the square of the parachute church. The town's festival committee then decided to hang a mannequin named "Big Jim" on the bell tower in memory of John Steele. The parachute, uniform and equipment of the dummy are changed twice a year due to the rainy climate of the Cotentin. The municipality has opened a budget line to cover it with a protective paint to change it less often"

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship