Enfield Falls Canal Guard Lock - Suffield, CT
18T E 698361 N 4651059
The Enfield Falls Canal Guard Lock, a.k.a. Windsor Locks Guard Canal Lock, is located on the west side of the river at the northern end of the canal in Suffield, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Enfield Falls Canal was built in 1827 to circumvent the Enfield Falls on the Connecticut River. The guard lock and the headworks, which controls the amount of water in the canal, are located at the northern terminus of the canal is in Suffield, CT. The canal has a vertical drop of 32 ft. A towpath runs along the 4.6 mile length of the canal.

The canal, which is privately owned, is no longer used for navigation and the locks have not been uses since the 1970's. The towpath is on public property and is available for hiking, cycling, and bird watching from April 1 through November 15.
Waterway Name: Enfield Falls Canal

Connected Points: