Paris, AR
Paris, Arkansas is a bit smaller than its namesake in France!
Location: Arkansas, United States

Paris, Arkansas has a population is a bit over three thousand. Logan County is unusual in that it has two county seats; Paris presides over the Eastern District, through a fine old Greek Revival courthouse. Paris also hosts a Coal Miners Memorial with many exhibits. Paris also claims to be home to the high point in Arkansas - Signal Hill, atop Mount Monument, some miles to the south.

Paris, France - the City of Lights - is the capital of France, and its largest city. The first mention of Paris comes from the 1st Century AD, when Julius Caesar mentioned a city named Luteciam Parisiorum in his Commentaries. The name "Paris" dates from 1265. Since the 17th century, Paris has been one of the world's major centers of finance, diplomacy, commerce, fashion, gastronomy, science, and arts, and has sometimes been referred to as the capital of the world. An internationally recognized symbol of the city is the Eiffel Tower, erected in 1888. At first the city demanded that it be torn down after the World Fair for which it is constructed; now, new construction is limited in the area to afford an unobstructed view to the iconic tower.