John Perry - Eastford, CT
18T E 741987 N 4642993
A monument in memory of John Perry is located in a traffic triangle at the intersection of John Perry Road, Edwin Cooper Road, and Westford Road in Eastford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

A bronze plaque attached to a upright stone is erected in memory of John Perry. The plaque is inscribed:

IN MEMORY OF

JOHN PERRY

EASTFORD’S FIRST SETTLER
1710

ERECTED BY
EASTFORD HISTORICAL SOCIETY
1977

John Perry was a post rider whose round trip route took him between Boston to Hartford every three to four weeks. In 1710 he purchased 350 acres of prime land next to the Still River in Eastford, CT, making him Eastford's first settler.

Location: Edwin Cooper Road and Westford Road in Eastford, CT.