Marmaduke-Walker Duel - Little Rock, AR
15S E 571492 N 3845987
This Arkansas Historical Marker is on the south side of Baucum Pike, just west of the railroad tracks - in Little Rock, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This Arkansas Historical Marker is on the south side of Baucum Pike, west of the railroad tracks. On the day of my visit the marker was nearly hidden in tall weeds even though it is just off the road. The marker recounts a duel between two Confederate generals just prior to the Battle of Bayou Fourche. An information sign about this duel is nearby, on the other side of the tracks.

The marker text is:

As Union forces advanced to capture Little Rock during the Civil War, the last duel in Arkansas was fought near this spot in an open grove of heavy timber between Confederate Generals John Sappington Marmaduke and Lucius Marshall Walker at 6:00 a.m., Sunday, September 6, 1863. Walker challenged Marmaduke to the duel after the Battle of Reed's Bridge on August 27, 1863, because of Marmaduke's critical remarks about Walker's courage and Marmaduke's refusal to serve any longer under Walker after that battle. They met at the LeFevre home, formerly located approximately 200 yards east of here. Walker was mortally wounded and died the next day at the Cates home in Little Rock. Marmaduke was put under arrest, which was suspended. He then led Confederate forces at the last battle of the Little Rock campaign at Fourche Bayou, before Little Rock was captured by Union forces on September 10, 1863.

NORTH LITTLE ROCK HISTORICAL COMMISSION