West Portal Bow Ridge Canal Tunnel - Derry Township, Pennsylvania
17T E 638485 N 4480376
The third tunnel to be built in the United States. It was built for the Mainline Canal System, then later used for the railroad.

Pennsylvania canal Society website states that tunnel was the third tunnel built in the USA. The Western Division of the canal system this tunnel served was removed from service in 1852. Tunnel was sealed in 1952 to aid with flood control and prevent water from short circuiting the dam. The tunnel was one of the first bored in the United States, being completed in 1830 and was unique because the canal crossed the river and then immediately plunged into the 817 foot long tunnel. The canal and tunnel had a short life (less than 25 years) as it was replaced by the new-fangled railroad which provided faster, more reliable transportation.

" The tunnel was one of the first bored in the United States, being completed in 1830 and was unique because the canal crossed the river and then immediately plunged into the 817 foot long tunnel. The canal and tunnel had a short life (less than 25 years) as it was replaced by the new-fangled railroad which provided faster, more reliable transportation." Web Link

Is the Tunnel in Use?: Redundant

Which End is this Entrance?: West