Parc Olympique lyonnais - Lyon, France
31T E 654113 N 5069879
[EN] Parc Olympique Lyonnais, formerly Stade des Lumières, in particular before its inauguration, and called Groupama Stadium by naming contract. [FR] Le Parc Olympique lyonnais, anciennement Stade des Lumières, notamment avant son inauguration, et appelé Groupama Stadium par contrat de naming.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"It designates a football stadium as well as a sports and leisure complex including this stadium located in Décines-Charpieu, in the east of the Lyon area. This set is the property of OL Groupe, the holding company of which the Olympique Lyonnais football club is a part. The construction project dates from 2007, the stadium being then built from 2012 to 2015 and then inaugurated in 2016.

With a capacity of 59,186 seats, the stadium has hosted Olympique Lyonnais football matches since 2016, which until then were held at the Stade Gerland. The stadium also hosts other sporting and cultural events, including six Euro 2016 matches, as well as the semi-finals and final of the 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup. It is, in terms of capacity, the third largest stadium in France.

The stadium is the main building of the sports and recreation complex of the same name which includes a business park, medical and fitness centers, hotels and restaurants, a museum, a sports recreation area and the sports center. training for Olympique Lyonnais.

With a capacity of 59,186 seats, Parc Olympique Lyonnais meets the requirements of category 4 of the UEFA stadium classification and can therefore apply for the organization of a Champions League final.

Particular attention has been paid to the comfort of spectators with better visibility on the pitch, easy access to the stadium, to seats and an enhanced range of services (Wi-Fi connection in particular).

6,000 VIP seats are also planned in the new stadium, including 105 boxes and 8,000 m2 of reception areas. 350 spaces are reserved for people with reduced mobility.

The OL Stadium was to be equipped with a photovoltaic roof (discontinued) and a rainwater harvesting system for watering the lawn and toilets. It is also equipped with a French hybrid lawn technology called AirFibr.

On July 26, 2011, the construction of the new Olympique Lyonnais stadium was entrusted to Vinci."