RM: 32222 - Hervormde Kerk - Putten
Dutch reformed church from the medieval era in the centre of Putten.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
Hervormde kerk. In oorsprong is het een laatgotische, eenbeukige dorpskerk uit de 15e eeuw, met een driezijdig gesloten, door kruisribgewelven overdekt koor. De rechtgesloten noordbeuk dateert vermoedelijk uit de 16e eeuw. Een kapel en sacristie aan de zuidzijde werden in 1932 gesloopt ten behoeve van uitbreiding van het schip in quasi gotische vormen. Aan de noordzijde zijn eveneens storende aanbouwen geplaatst.

Van het oude meubilair is onder meer van belang: een eikenhouten preekstoel uit 1624 en een tekstbord uit 1691. De kerk bevat een doophek uit de tweede helft van de 17e eeuw. Een verbouwing van het inwendige vond plaats in 1965-'66, waarbij men het oude meubilair handhaafde en een vijftal gave 17e eeuwse zerken ontdekt werd die een nieuwe plaats in de kerk gekregen hebben. Tweeklaviers orgel van C.G.F. Witte uit 1860, in 1974 door fa. Leeflang gerestaureerd en uitgebreid met een vrij Pedaal.

ENG From source
Reformed Church. Originally it is a late Gothic, single-aisled village church from the 15th century, with a three-sided closed choir, covered by rib vaults. The right-closed north aisle probably dates from the 16th century. A chapel and sacristy on the south side were demolished in 1932 to extend the nave in quasi-Gothic forms. Disturbing additions have also been placed on the north side.

Among the old furniture are of interest: an oak pulpit from 1624 and a text board from 1691. The church contains a baptismal screen from the second half of the 17th century. A renovation of the interior took place in 1965-66, during which the old furniture was maintained and five intact 17th century tombstones were discovered that have been given a new place in the church. Two-manual organ by C.G.F. White from 1860, restored by fa. Leeflang in 1974 and expanded with a free pedal.

Monument Number: 32222

Address of this Rijksmonument: