Belfort Touwer - Ieper - Belgium
31U E 491918 N 5633284
Visit the In Flanders Fields Museum in Ypres. Halfway through your visit, you can climb the belfry tower and have a beautiful view of the city with its large market and the front landscape. In the distance you can see the West Flemish mountains.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

The Cloth Hall (Dutch: Lakenhal/Lakenhalle) is a large cloth hall, a medieval commercial building, in Ypres, Belgium. It was one of the largest commercial buildings of the Middle Ages, when it served as the main market and warehouse for the Flemish city's prosperous cloth industry. The original structure, erected mainly in the 13th century and completed 1304, lay in ruins after artillery fire devastated Ypres in World War I.[1] Between 1933 and 1967, the hall was meticulously reconstructed to its prewar condition, under the guidance of architects J. Coomans and P. A. Pauwels. At 125 metres (410 ft) in breadth, with a 70 metres (230 ft)-high belfry tower, the Cloth Hall recalls the importance and wealth of the medieval trade city. The building now houses the In Flanders Fields Museum. In 1999, it was inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List as part of the Belfries of Belgium and France site, in recognition of their unique architecture, role in the advancement of civil liberties, and their civic, not religious, influence
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 230.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
From April 1 to November 15 open every day from 10 am to 6 pm from November 16 to March 31 Open Tuesday to Sunday from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.