Fort Buford State Historic Site Museum - Williston ND
13T E 574528 N 5315224
Fort Buford Historic Site is located at 39th Lane, NW, Williston ND. Famous Indian prisoners at the fort included Chief Joseph, Crow King, Rain-in-the-Face, Gall and Sitting Bull. Sitting Bull surrendered here in 1881.
Location: North Dakota, United States

From the Fort Buford State Historic Site website:

"Fort Buford State Historic Site preserves remnants of a vital frontier plains military post. Fort Buford was built in 1866 near the confluence of the Missouri and Yellowstone rivers, and became a major supply depot for military field operations. Original features still existing on the site include a stone powder magazine, the post cemetery site, and a large officers' quarters building which now houses a museum.

Fort Buford, located near present-day Williston, was one of a number of military posts established to protect overland and river routes used by immigrants settling the West. While it served an essential role as the sentinel on the northern plains for twenty-nine years, it is probably best remembered as the place where the famous Hunkpapa Sioux leader, Sitting Bull, surrendered in 1881."

Theme:
Cultural History