Gare de Brest - Brest, France
30U E 390373 N 5360472
[FR] Le bâtiment voyageurs actuel est construit en 1936 et 1937 par Urbain Cassan dans un style Art déco. [EN] Built in 1932 on the site of its 1865 predecessor, the station includes a tall clock tower and a semi circle passenger hall.
Location: Bretagne, France

[FR] Le bas-relief en granit rose qui orne la tour, dont il ne reste plus que la partie basse, représente des sujets évoquant la Bretagne (sculpteur Lucien Brasseur) ; la partie haute, endommagée pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale, ne fut pas conservée lors de la rénovation de la gare après-guerre.

Le grand hall est décoré de peintures murales d’André Coupé illustrant les monuments de la ville.

[EN] Only the bottom half of the bas-relief in pink granite decorating the tower remains, representing subjects particular to Brittany (sculptor Lucien Brasseur) ; The upper half, damaged during the Second World War was not restored during the renovation of the station after the war.

The passenger hall is decorated with murals by André Coupé illustrating the monuments of the city.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes