Gotham City Comics Mural - Mesa, AZ
12S E 422531 N 3697674
Downtown Mesa is adorned with many vibrant, creative, cultural and historical murals. On many side streets, visitors can explore a modern twist of Mesa’s history with over a dozen unique murals painted by up-and-coming local artists of all disciplines.
Location: Arizona, United States

With all the geekery that's found a home in downtown Mesa, it's no surprise the main drag is also home to a comic shop that's busy with Daredevil, Wolverine, and Joker fans alike. Store owners Kevin Johnson and Miguel Vega have played host to video game tournaments, book-signings, action figure showdowns, late-night Wi-Fi sessions, and plenty of good-hearted debate on the latest Marvel masterpiece. It's been called the next best thing to a geek mall, and with the buzz served up behind the counter, we could stay well past curfew.

The mural is located on the outside back wall of the store and depicts some of the comic book demons featured inside. It also has a painting of what looks like an English police call box featured in the Sci-fi series Doctor Who.
City: Mesa, AZ

Location Name: 46 W Main St