Mémorial 39/45 - Saint-Malo, France
30U E 571523 N 5387552
[EN] The Memorial 39/45 is a museum in the city of Saint-Malo dedicated to the history of the German military occupation of the city during the Second World War. [FR] Le Mémorial 39/45 est un musée de la ville de Saint-Malo consacré à l'histoire de l'occupation militaire allemande de la ville durant la Seconde Guerre mondiale.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Created in 1994 by the town hall of Saint-Malo, the museum is housed in the German anti-aircraft defense bunker built in the courtyard of the old fort located on the Alet peninsula in the Saint-Servan district. .

The museum, with an area of 500 m2, is spread over three levels and around ten rooms. The themes developed are as follows: the 1940 invasion, the use of the port, the construction of the bunkers, the City of Alet, the battle for the Liberation, Cézembre.

It is open from the last Saturday in March until the end of the All Saints holidays. Tours are guided only. From June to September, visits are themed: history and/or fortifications."