Kinsman Congregational and Presbyterian Church - Kinsman, OH
Kinsman Presbyterian Church, built in the 1830s in Kinsman, OH
Location: Ohio, United States

According to the American Guide Series book on Ohio, The Ohio Guide, 1940, pp. 433-434:

"The KINSMAN CONGREGATIONA AND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (L), on State 5, built in 1831-2 in the style of Old North Church in Boston, is a white clapboarded building whose most striking feature is an unconventional tower. On the ground level, the square tower has three doors topped by triple-arched windows. Above an entablature is a corresponding set of windows, framed by twin pilasters. A balustrade surrounds a setback on whose four corners are spear-point spires."

Kinsman Presbyterian Church is located on Church Street in Kinsman, Ohio. The church was organized in 1803 and the first church building was constructed in 1816. In 1833, the present church building was completed, built by Master-builder Willis Smith on land donated by the founder of the town, John Kinsman. The cost of the construction was $4,000. Nearly 200 years later, the church is still active, with one Sunday service each week.

Book: Ohio

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 433-434