Becov nad Teplou Castle by F. A. Heber - Becov nad Teplou, Czech Republic
33U E 345544 N 5550210
The Becov State Castle and Chateau cosists of a unique set of historical buildings. All architectural styles are represented here, from the late medieval castle through Classicist reconstruction to the Baroque chateau
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

The castle consists of an outer ward, of which merely the outlines are known, and a castle core situated on a rocky hilltop. The castle´s entrance was guarded by a circular keep. The polygonal tower on the opposite side was probably only later invested with the Visitation chapel. In the second half of the 14th century a massive quadrangular tower or donjon was added to the north-western corner of the central section and surrounded with a ward. The architectural development of the castle was concluded by the construction of an early Renaissance section connecting both quadrangular towers.

A Baroque palace was constructed in the 18th century by Jan Adam Questenberk. The unusually lay-out of the site is dominated by tower erected on the site of the so-called Lacron Bastion dating back to the Thirty Years´ War (named after the military commander at the time, Jan de la Cron). A Baroque bridge leads to an early Renaissance entrance portal in the past there was a draw bridge here.

The gardens and park on the far side of the castle came into existence as a result of substantial earthworks which bear witness to the demands of early garden and landscape architecture. In addition to containing remnants of the original Baroque gardens, the garden also reflects the architectural trends of the 19th and 20th centuries.

Source and more information: (visit link)

The author this painting is František Alexandr Heber (visit link) .
F. A. Heber was a merchant and amateur historian, author of heptamerous book 'Böhmens Burgen, Vesten und Bergschlösser' in which first systematically described and documented Czech castles and fortresses.

Note to the photo
The castle and the whole town is in a very rugged terrain. The photo was taken from the access road from the south. The road slopes down towards the centre, the road is narrow and lined with houses, trees and fences. The location of the shot is a compromise between public access, the best possible angle of the castle, perspective and an unobstructed view of the castle.

Artist: František Alexandr Heber

Date of Your Photograph: 06/06/2022