Thermal Springs of Baden-Baden
32U E 444318 N 5401444
The hot springs are known at least since Roman times, and the spa town was a social center for the European nobility in the 19th century (the "Belle Epoque").
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Several hot springs supply thermal water to the spa facilities, with temperatures ranging from 52 to 67° C (130 - 153 ° F) and a mineralization of 2680-3522 mg/kg. Most of the springs are natural; however in the 1960s thermal water was also found in two drilled wells. The total thermal water production in Baden-Baden is 9.4 l/s (149 gpm).

Not surprisingly, the Romans made use of the hot springs. The city was founded as "Aquae Aureliae" and their development peaked in the 2nd century A.D. Stately buildings and, of course, the "thermae," coined the image of the city. People, from many parts of the Roman Empire, came in search of mitigation of their sicknesses, including the Emperor Caracalla.

The existence of the hot springs is related to the deep faults at the eastern end of the Upper Rhine Graben. From 1868 on, a system of tunnels was constructed to catch the springs. The goal was to increase production and temperature. The system consist of two main tunnel areas, one just below the castle with the "Friedrichstollen" (stollen=tunnel) as main tunnel. The thermal water contains mainly sodium chloride.

Two major bathing facilities dominate the activities in Baden-Baden today. One is the traditional Friedrichsbad, serving relaxation and healing for more than a century, and the other is the relatively new Caracalla Spa. Thermal water is also delivered to three public drinking fountains and several private users (hotels, hospitals).

The individual springs in the collection with their associated temperature are :

Neue Stollenquelle 53.7°C