The Killing Fields - Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania NMP – Fredericksburg, VA
18S E 284165 N 4241541
One of the many signs found at Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park in Fredericksburg, Virginia. It is located near the Angel of Marye's Heights memorial.
Location: Virginia, United States

This view, taken a mile behind you, shows the vast open space in front of Marye's Heights only months after the December 1862 battle. Union troops crossed the plain between the town (in the foreground) and Marye's Heights. Some attackers advanced to within about 80 yards of the Sunken Road, and a few got as close as 40 yards. More than 7,500 Union troops fell killed or wounded in the span of the photograph, on the ground just behind you.

The photograph shows clearly both the stark nature of the battlefield and several prominent landmarks. Most important was the Stratton House, the solitary brick building at the right of the image, which gave cover to hundreds of Union soldiers. The Marye House and the Innis House (both still standing), as well as the Ebert House are also clearly seen. Today most of the open space in the image is covered by an early 20th-century neighborhood.
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: