Puerta del León (Real Alcázar de Sevilla) - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
30S E 235084 N 4141731
The Puerta del León or Puerta de la Montería is the main entrance to the Real Alcázar of Seville . The door is the main access to the Patio del León and the palace of King Pedro I. Its construction is made in Almohad style and is 8.50 meters high.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"Naming
The name documented in writings prior to the 19th century is Puerta de la Montería . It is known that the name of the door comes from the patio to which it gives access, the Patio de la Montería. The origin of the name of this courtyard is unknown, although various hypotheses have been proposed. The most accepted is that the courtyard was adorned with hunting scenes. Today the door is better known by the name of the Lion's door due to the figure of a lion that is on the lintel of the door, with the Latin inscription Ad Utrumque . The current denomination seems to have originated in the 19th century within romantic literary circles.

Design
The figure of the lion located on the lintel of the door is formed by a panel of tiles made in Triana ceramics from the Mensaque factory , in 1892, according to a project by the historian José Gestoso y Pérez

Courtyard of the Lion

In black the Lion Gate.
After crossing the 12th -century Arab wall , you access the Patio del León . To the left of this courtyard is the Hall of Justice and in the background there is a set of three arches in a wall, the remains of an old Almohad canvas that formed part of the defensive framework of the Alcázar. These openings were made after the construction of the King Pedro's Palace , when they opened on the axis with the palace. The two side arches are twin and were originally horseshoe -shaped . The central one, higher than its sides, forms a stilted semicircular arch made of stone. After passing through the arches, you access the patio of the Montería ."