Pabellón de Portugal (Exposición Iberoamericana) - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
30S E 235364 N 4141098
The Portuguese pavilion of the Ibero -American Exhibition in Seville in 1929 is located on El Cid Avenue, on the corner of Portugal Avenue. Today it is a consulate of Portugal .
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"History
In 1909, a Hispano-American Exposition was held in the city of Seville. The participation of Portugal from November 1922 caused the exhibition to be called Ibero-Americana. Portuguese President António Óscar de Fragoso Carmona visited this pavilion, and other pavilions in the exhibition, in October 1929.
Building
In March 1928, the architectural project for the pavilion was chosen by competition. The design was by the architects Carlos and Guilherme Rebelo de Andrade .

Several Portuguese artists participated in its decoration. The participating sculptors were Henrique Moreira, Francisco Franco, Jodo da Silva, Rui Gameiro, Maximiano Alves, Antonio da Costa Mota (uncle and nephew) and César Barreiros. The painters (not counting those who exhibited paintings in it) were Jorge Barradas, Abel Manta, Joaquim Lopes, Varela Aldemira, Martinho Gomes da Fonseca, Abel Martins, Benvido Ceia, Lino Antonio, Armando de Lucena, Leitáo de Barros, José Joaquim Ramos, Vasco Lucena, Eduardo Romero and Martins Barata together with his assistant Batista. José Maior and Manuel Joaquím Pinto were in charge of the decorative plaster details. The decorative ceramic details were commissioned by Mario Reis, Alves de Sá and Leopoldo Battistini.

Although the original project of the architects Rebelo de Andrade included the placement of obelisks in the pavilion's gardens, this was replaced by statues of João Gonçalves Zarco , Alfonso de Alburquerque , Vasco de Gama , Henry the Navigator and Luís de Camões . The pavilion was also decorated with reliefs and busts of Portuguese historical figures. Today sculptures are preserved, above all, in Lisbon "