Oude Raadhuis - Almelo, Netherlands
32U E 341006 N 5803212
[EN] The Oude Raadhuis ('t Wetshuys) is an iconic national monument and is in use as a café-restaurant. [FR] L'Oude Raadhuis ('t Wetshuys) est un monument national emblématique et est utilisé comme café-restaurant. [NL] Het Oude Raadhuis (’t Wetshuys) is en beeldbepaald rijksmonument en in gebruik is als café-restaurant.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

According to the National Monuments Register:

Former town hall. Important as a closure on the corner of Grotestraat. Rectangular building with hipped roof, topped by a small dome (1690). Main facade and side facade with pilasters. In a 19th century plastering, cordon frames have been added, in which the old natural stone window sills are included.

"This Old Town Hall originally dates from 1489, but was completely rebuilt in 1691. In 1971 it was restored from a major subsidence and in 1973 was given a catering destination.

The building has had many functions over time. It has served as a town hall, prison, court, district court, police station, telegraph office and beer brewery. It is popularly spoken of as a traffic house because it contained a predecessor of the tourist office.

Other names for this building are: 't Oude Raedthuys, the old City Hall, 't Wetshuys and the old police station. The top floor is one of the three official wedding locations in Almelo."