Lions Club International Marker - Newport, Rhode Island
19T E 306600 N 4596692
The Newport Lions Club marker greets visitors arriving via Farewell Street as they drive towards the tourist and seaport district in Newport, Rhode Island. It is posted on the west side of the road along with those of other fraternal organizations.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Newport Lions Club marker greets visitors arriving via Farewell Street as they drive towards the tourist and seaport district in Newport, Rhode Island. It is mounted to a standard street sign post at the west side of the road beside North Burial Ground just south of Van Zandt Avenue along with those of other fraternal organizations.

Serving Newport since 1923, this chapter meets monthly on the third Thursday at 6:00PM. Their main service project is an Eye Health Program where members perform eye screening in schools on Aquidneck Island and provide for eye exams and eyeglasses. The service project extends to local in-need adults. Other social welfare initiatives include raising funds for guide dogs at the FIDELCO Guide Dog Foundation, donating to organizations that help returning veterans, providing a scholarship for a sight-impaired child to experience a week at summer camp, subsidizing parents' stay at Ronald McDonald House while their child is being treated at Hasbro Children's Hospital, and providing gift cards, housewares and clothing to Newport's homeless. (Source: Newport Lions Club)

Note: To visit this marker along a busy road, please carefully turn west into one of the historic cemetery entrances just south of the group of signs.

Condition?: Good