Longwood Gardens - Kennett Square, PA
Longwood Gardens outside of Philadelphia, is the most visited public garden in America.

Horticultural activities have been going on in the area that is now Longwood Gardens since the eighteenth century when Samuel and Joshua Peirce planted an arboretum that eventually grew to over 15 acres. The arboretum was a popular place for picnics and gatherings in the middle of the nineteenth century but by the turn of the twentieth century it had fallen into disuse. Desiring to preserve the area for horticultural display, wealthy Pierre S. du Pont purchased the property in 1906 and opened the gardens to the public in 1921.

Today, the gardens cover over 1000 acres and boasts over a million visitors per year. There are various themed gardens such as the Italian water garden, a large topiary garden, rose and wisteria gardens and many more with miles of interconnecting walkways. The conservatory contains thousands of plant varieties from all over the world. Fountain shows and a carillon program are performed periodically throughout the day. The gardens also host theater shows and concerts during the summer.
Name of Source Book: 1000 Places to See Before You Die - In the USA and Canada (2007)

Page Location in Source Book: 211