Týn nad Vltavou - Czech Republic
Týn nad Vltavou
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Týn nad Vltavou is one of the oldest settlements in South Bohemia, situated on the banks of the river Vltava, not far from the confluence of the Vltava and Lužnice. The town dates back to the 10th century with the rise of a settlement with a merchant community.

In the 12th century a castle was built on the hill above Tyn. It was completely destroyed by numerous enemy attacks.

Today you can see a Roman stone bridge in its place. In the 13th century, at the ford a wooden bridge was built, the first in the South of Bohemia, and Týn became an ideal location for the transfer of salt, which was brought to the town by the "Gold Route" from the Alpine countries. The surrounding area remained the centre of rafting till the middle of the 19th century.

Týn nad Vltavou also has a vibrant cultural life. The municipal museum with expositions of puppets and moldavites is located in the main square, as is the Municipal Gallery “U Zlatého slunce”. The gallery has gained prestige as one of the best in the Czech Republic thanks to exhibits of top Czech artists. The locally organized South Bohemian Music Festival regularly hosts top Czech and foreign performers. In the summer, the amateur theatre group, Vltavan, performs in an open-air theatre with a revolving auditorium. This facility together with the theatre in the park of the Ceský Krumlov castle is unique in Central Europe.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Physical Address: