1895 - (Former) City Hall - Rockdale, TX
14R E 691412 N 3393110
In 1940 the WPA remodeled this City Hall. It is currently home to the Vision Historic Preservation Foundation.

Rockdale City Hall

"There were attempts in 1883 to build a city hall as a bond election provided $10,000 to erect a city hall and a public school. Architect F. E Ruffin of Austin prepared the plans. Sealed bids were called for but none were turned in. Work on the City Hall was set aside for later. It was not until 1894 that the council sought a location for City Hall. In February 1895, the city council signed an agreement with R. G. Scott of San Antonio and A. O. Watson, an Austin architect, to build the building. A lot at the corner of Cameron and Burleson Streets (40 x 125 feet) was selected and purchased from Leonard Isaacs.

By August 1895, work on the building had stopped due to difficulties in acquiring materials, working with subcontractors, acquiring locally made Rockdale Brick and lack of documented information. It is not clear the exact date that the building was completed.

On April 7, 1899, there was a contract let to make repairs to the City Hall. No mention is made in City Council minutes of a dedication or ceremony. (The local newspaper for this time period is not available) The Cornerstone at the City Hall lists 1895 completion, but this date is in error. A survey of Sanborn maps gives a clearer picture of the situation. The Sanborn map shows a structure on the lot in 1896. It is marked “New City Hall, Unfinished Inside.” The next available Sanborn map is 1901. At this time it does show a building “New City Hall” (Sanborn Map, November 1901.) The cornerstone was undoubtedly laid as the structure was being built. It was laid by Rockdale Masonic Lodge.

The completed City Hall was more than a center for city government. It was large enough for social gatherings, school commencements and political meetings. The upstairs was the scene of dances, basketball games and all kinds of activity.

The City Hall served as home to the Rockdale Volunteer Fire Department for 80 years. The building retained its original structural lines until the 1930’s when the upstairs bell tower was removed. The upstairs was remodeled and floor space reduced significantly."

Year of construction: 1895

Full inscription: