Saffold Dam - Seguin, TX
Overflow dam on the Guadalupe River south of Seguin.

wikipedia

The low but wide dam forms a graceful S curve, a rare structure for a dam. It is a unique design on the Guadalupe River, and perhaps in Texas. The dam we see today was built as part of Max Starcke Park, designed by Robert Hugman, the father of the San Antonio River Walk. The dam/waterfall, like the rest of the original section of the park, was built by the National Youth Administration, to Hugman's plans. The park was dedicated in 1938, the town's centennial.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The Saffold Dam is an impounding structure across the stream bed of the Guadalupe River in Max Starcke Park within the city of Seguin. Originally little more than a line of boulders across the riverbed, the dam today consists of a series of the three reverse curves approximately 250 feet in length and 30-40 feet in width. A small concrete wall, approximately 1.5 feet high forms the crest of the dam, the overall height of which varies as high as 16 feet.

Founded on the blue clay shale of the riverbed, the dam is constructed largely of boulders with smaller stones and gravel, and later, concrete used as infill.

Through the years gradual improvements were made to the dam solidifying its structure and increasing its strength. Today a coat of concrete blankets the boulders, many of which protrude on the downstream side of the dam. These boulders tend to break up the flow as water cascades down the crest of the dam, falling 2-5 feet into the pool formed by the river downstream. Old grout holds in the structure indicate that at one time grout was injected for reinforcement. The 1.5-foot-high crest wall was a late addition to the dam and sharply defines the undulating line of the form.

Today the structurally sound dam creates an impoundment on the Guadalupe in the Starcke Park. Located on the north bank of the river at the dam is the City Water Filtration, Treatment, and Pumping Plant and on the south bank is a power plant, both of which utilize the dam in their operations."

Project type: Dam

Date built or created: 1936