Choir Boys Path Information Board - Okehampton, Devon, UK
This information board details the churches of Okehampton and this path.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The board reads:

'All Churches Great and Small

All Saints Church, looking down on the town from its lofty hillside location, probably marked the centre of Okehampton's original Saxon settlement. The cobbled Choir Boys Path on which you are now standing was paved by French prisoners during the Napoleonic Wars. Many prayers were said here in 1625, when 300 local people, including many children, died in a plague. St James' Chapel in Fore Street in the town centre has a tower dating back to the 14th century with two bells. The smaller bell was used to sound a curfew at 8pm until the 1950s, warning people to put their fires out for the night.

This is one of several panels sited at points of interest along the Okehampton Town Trail. Leaflets to guide you on this and other walking/cycling trails are available from information points and shops throughout the town - please ask for details.'
Type of Historic Marker: Information Board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Okehampton Town Council