West Bridge Ducks Plaque - West Street, Okehampton, Devon, UK
This plaque is part of the Okehampton Childrens Trail and details the ducks of West Bridge.

1. False 2. True 3. False

(This project has been supported by Devon County Council and the European Development Fund.)'

Next to the plaque is a Town Trail Information Board which reads:

'Two Rivers...And Two Bridges

You are standing on West Bridge, built in 1831 to replace a narrow pack horse bridge which stood here for 300 years. The town's old prison once stood close by on the river's West bank - a tiny, primitive residence for 19 inmates. They had no water but were given fresh straw for bedding - once a week! East Bridge, 150 yards up the road, was also the scene of some unhappiness. A ducking stool was always at the ready to give women who went too far in telling off their husbands an unhappy dip. The bridges take you across the (East and West) Okement rivers.

This is one of several panels sited at points of interest along the Okehampton Town Trail. Leaflets to guide you on this and other walking/cycling trails are available from information points and shops throughout the town - please ask for details.

This board is sponsored by West Devon Borough Council, The Dartmoor National Park, Devon County Council and The European Regional Development Fund.'
Type of Historic Marker: Metal Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Okehampton Town Council