Kloster Frauenberg - Bodman-Ludwigshafen, BW, D
32T E 502774 N 5293338
Frauenberg Castle, also known as Frauenberg Castle, is a former castle of the Counts of Bodman near Bodman-Ludwigshafen in the district of Konstanz in Baden-Württemberg (Germany). Today it is used by the Communitas Agnus Dei as Frauenberg Monastery.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The spur castle is about 650 meters south-west of Bodman Church on a north-facing spur, opposite the ruins of Altbodman.

History

The castle was built and rebuilt several times by the Lords of Bodman, Imperial Ministers of the Staufers, later called Counts of (and of) Bodman.

Frauenberg Castle was originally the seat of the count's family until September 16, 1307, when a lightning strike caused a fire during a family celebration. According to legend, the entire Count's family and some members of the Hegau nobility burned to death. Among the victims were Conrad, Katharina, Adelheid and Anna von Bodman, Gottfried von Kreyen (Crows), Heinrich von Blumegg and the knights Hans von Bodman and Hans von Schellenberg. Only the youngest male bearer of the gender, the one-year-old Johannes von Bodman, survived the catastrophe when the wet nurse put the child in a large cauldron and threw it out the window together with the child. The cauldron fell down the rocks, was slowed down by the bushes and finally got stuck. The site is now marked by a small obelisk.

After the fire, the grandfather of the rescued man built a chapel with a priest's house on the site of the completely destroyed Frauenberg Castle and donated it to the Salem Cistercian monastery around 1308/09 for the salvation of the heir. The monastery expanded the burned-down castle into the Frauenberg monastery. In 1515 construction work and a new consecration took place; in the years 1610/11 the building was finally rebuilt again. In the course of secularization, the monastery was returned to the count's family in 1806.

Today the castle is owned by the count and is inhabited by the Catholic community "Communitas Agnus Dei", which is not recognized by the Church. That is why the old castle chapel is mostly accessible during the day and can be visited by taking the entrance stairs to the first floor and crossing the hallway to the end. Sights include statues of the Virgin Mary and a 15th-century Pietà.

The castle complex was built on a mountain spur measuring around 70 by 14 meters. Today's residential building for the religious community was built using the remains of the castle complex. It has a pitched roof and stepped gables.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Kloster Frauenberg

Bodman-Ludwigshafen, Germany