SHAKER VILLAGE - Canterbury, NH
19T E 298200 N 4803756
Canterbury Shaker Village is a historic site and museum in Canterbury, New Hampshire, United States. It was one of a number of Shaker communities founded in the 19th century. It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1993.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Right from Boscawen on a dirt road is the little hilltop village of CANTERBURY, 3.8 m., a small farming community. This road continues to SHAKER VILLAGE, 8.5 m. The compact group of white frame buildings surrounding the Main Dwell ing (1793) are built on a high ridge commanding a fine view of hills and valleys. Dominating the group is the white meeting-house (1792). Left is a building of red brick, housing the office and displaying wares ranging from Shaker sweaters and other textiles to fine cabinet work, all the work of the industrious inhabitants. On the outskirts of the village is a cemetery with only two stones, one a polished granite monument marked 'Shakers,' and the other a red granite headstone in scribed 'Dewey, Our Dog.'

American-Guide-Series - New Hampshire: a Guide to the Granite State, p.305,306

One of the nationwide motorcycle grand tours I participated in was Scenic Byways. The Shaker Village was on Canterbury Shaker Village Byway. With that said, I was surprised there were no visitors nor did I see any of the many people that manage the National Historic Landmark. Made it easy for me to pull into some of the driveways to take some pictures.
Book: New Hampshire

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 305 - 306