100 - Elizabeth Morris - IOOF Cemetery - Cañon City, CO
Centenarian Elizabeth Morris is laid to rest at the southwest side of Cañon City's IOOF Cemetery.
Location: Colorado, United States

IOOF Cemetery is on the south side of Cañon City, on the east side of S. 1st St., across from the historic Greenwood Cemetery.

The final resting place of centenarian Elizabeth Morris is marked by a single horizontal marker with the following text:

Elizabeth Morris
Nov. 24, 1888
Nov. 6, 1989

Some historic events that occurred during Elizabeth's time on earth:

1888: Richard Wetherill and his brother-in-law discover the Indian ruins of Mesa Verde in southwestern Colorado.
1908: Robert Baden-Powell's Scouting for Boys begins publication in London. The book eventually sold over 100 million copies, and effectively begins the worldwide Boy Scout movement.
1928: An iron lung respirator is used for the first time at Children's Hospital, Boston.
1948: A dike along the Columbia River breaks, obliterating Vanport, Oregon, within minutes; 15 people die and tens of thousands are left homeless.
1968: The 1968 Winter Olympics are held in Grenoble, France.
1989: 1989 Tiananmen Square protests: More than 1,000,000 Chinese protesters march through Beijing demanding greater democracy, leading to a crackdown.
Location of Headstone: IOOF Cemetery