1905 Eerste Steenlegging Kapel 't Mosterdzaadje - Gortel - the Netherlands
31U E 697370 N 5799863
Chapel Nederlands Hervormde Gemeente 't Mosterzaadje was built in 1905 and was a combination of Church and school. It's still a Chapel with the schoolbuildings behind it.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

It took until 1890 before children in the small village of Gortel could go to school.
Some children went to school in villages further down the road, but the roads were bad and it was a tough journey, especially in winter.
A shopkeeper in the village made land available and the Evangelisatie Vereniging was able to get to work. Building the school fell into the background, and they actually preferred to build a chapel. Finally, the chapel was built in 1905/1906. Education was given in the chapel. The chapel was used for education until the late 1960s. After that, new classrooms were built behind the chapel. What is special is that the school still exists and even has many students from the area.
Year of construction: 1905

Full inscription: