Langres - France
31T E 674362 N 5303980
[EN] The Town Hall of Langres is an elegant building which was built on the wheat market square, which has become the town hall square. [FR] L'Hôtel de ville de Langres est un élégant bâtiment qui fut construit sur la place du marché aux blés, devenue place de l'hôtel de ville.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The Town Hall

"In 1581 after more than two centuries of existence, the alderman acquired a vast Gothic residence. In addition to the municipal administration, the new town hall houses the court and soon the prisons of the royal justice, it is the fire of the latter which decides on a total reconstruction of the building from 1774.

Under the direction of Nicolas Durand, architect of the Generality of Champagne, the new Town Hall takes over and organizes the municipal, judicial and penitentiary functions of the old town hall. Thus the old royal prisons are rebuilt behind the building.

In the pediment, the acronym French Republic replaced the royal arms burnt down during the revolution."