Gillette Castle State Park - East Haddam, CT
18T E 714882 N 4588844
The park is located at 67 River Road in East Haddam and consists of the castle and its grounds. It reopened in 2002 after a four-year, $11 million restoration. It now includes a visitors' center and museum.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The park is located at 67 River Road in East Haddam and consists of the castle (located in Lyme) and its grounds. It receives 350,000 annual visitors. It reopened in 2002 after a four-year, $11 million restoration. It now includes a visitors' center and museum, hiking trails, and a picnic area.

William Gillette's "castle", called Seventh Sister and renamed "Gillette Castle" by Connecticut State in 1943, was built between 1914 and 1919 with an addition completed in 1924 on a 184-acre (74 ha) tract at the top of the southernmost of a chain of hills known as the Seven Sisters. Gillette died having no children, and his will precluded the possession of his home by any "blithering sap-head who has no conception of where he is or with what surrounded". The State of Connecticut took over the property in 1943, renaming it Gillette Castle State Park. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1986.

Hours of Operation:
Park Grounds are Open Year Round Weather Permitting Gates Open 8:00 AM The Interior of Gillette Castle is open for tours from Memorial Day Weekend to Columbus Day from 10AM till 5PM Tour tickets MUST be purchased before 4:30PM

Admission Prices:
Fee: $6 - Adults (13 and Over) $2 - Children 6-12 Children 5 and under are Free