Snow Cemetery - First Congregational Parish Historic District - Truro, MA

Snow Cemetery was laid out south of the Congregational Church and, according to Haskell, as early as 1849. Situated east and southeast of Bridge Road, the cemetery is reached by following Parish Lane past the Congregational Church. The cemetery encompasses 3.58 acres, although boundaries appear poorly defined and difficult to trace, with much of the cemetery located in natural woods. The cemetery blends elements of a traditional family cemetery expanding into a town cemetery, such as the formal road network, elements of picturesque garden design, and the burial ground layout, which conforms to the hilly topography. The historic core is found in the northeast corner, closest to the Congregational Church; more modern stones extend to the northwest and south. Many of the plots and markers exhibit unique characteristics, so that the graves have been described as “works of art in themselves”. Because of the surrounding vegetation, the cemetery is well shielded from adjacent residential development.

Source: Nomination Form
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): First Congregational Parish Historic District