George Washington Actually Slept Here! Sign - Meadville, PA
An historical sign with various images of George Washington in Meadville, PA

This sign, titled, "George Washington Actually Slept Here!" is located at Bicentennial Park on the east shore of French Creek, near the Mead Avenue Bridge in Meadville, Pennsylvania. The sign has three different images of George Washington on it and describes the trip Washington made through the area in 1753 prior to the French and Indian War.

The images include a painting by John Buxton called "Washington at the Point," an illustration of Washington in his British uniform, and the emblem of Washington's Trail, which follows the route Washington took while travelling in what is now western Pennsylvania.

The sign was donated by the Crawford County Historical Society.
Location: