Roman Bridge across the Rhine at Mainz
32U E 447956 N 5539465
In 27 A.D., the Romans built a permanent bridge across the Rhine near the present day Theodor-Heuss-Bridge.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The coordinates are those of a plaque fixed to the base of the Theodor-Heuss-Bridge which commemorates the building of the Roman bridge.

During the first years of the offensive against the Germanic tribes to the north and east, the Romans first built a pontoon bridge. This was replaced around the year 27 A.D. with a permanent structure. It consisted of at least 21 stone-piling supports 18-meters (about 58.5-feet) long and seven meters (22.75-feet) wide which supported a 12-meter/39-foot wide, multi-lane thoroughfare.

This very large undertaking was no mean feat. It was proof of the Romans’ extremely high level of engineering. The supporting pilings were made of large blocks of stone which were then inserted in so-called iron-shoes, metal caissons enveloping the pylons driven into oaken-supports on the river’s bed.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free