Église Saint-Martin - Ragnies, Belgium
31U E 591442 N 5573700
[EN] The first church is Gothic and dates from the 12th–13th centuries, it was almost completely destroyed. [FR] La première église est gothique et date des XIIe?–?XIIIe siècles, elle a été presque entièrement détruite.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

"The walls of the nave and the tower are made of both large-scale limestone and limestone and sandstone rubble. The stock of these two parts dates from the 12th and 13th centuries.

On a chamfered base, the tower has three large square floors of the same width but of unequal height. These floors are separated from each other by drips. On the ground floor, a portal in molded blue stone forming a pointed arch, on a prismatic base and under an inverted archivolt, allows entry into the building.

It is a small oriented church, sober, without ornamentation. It is made up of a nave preceded by a square tower, in cut stone: Meuse limestone (or blue stone). This rock comes from Ragnies itself: there are 3 quarries around the village. The nave then has two side aisles. The entrance to the church is through the tower but there is also a low door at the end of the nave, in the south wall.

Inside the church, near the choir (probably in the same place as today: at the end of the south wall, near the choir), a swimming pool is embedded in the wall, according to the prescriptions of the Pope Leo IV in 855 which required the presence of such an element in any religious building. It is also possible that there was also one in the choir (today then hidden behind the woodwork).

This church was destroyed in the 15th century, probably by a fire due to one of the many conflicts of that century, which ravaged the country. It is then rebuilt with the materials found on site: reused freestone, sandstone rubble, etc. Indeed, the region has emerged bloodless from these long years of conflict, so resources are lacking. The rest of the materials are used for the cemetery wall.

The nave thus rebuilt has four Hainaut pillars, placed at the entrance to the nave, just before the first windows. The swimming pool, having survived the destruction, was replaced in the nave. The door of the south wall of the nave is then walled up. In the southern wall, a cross with trefoil arms, carved in relief in sandstone, is then embedded.

At the end of the 16th-beginning of the 17th century, the choir is built of freestone and has thick foundations. To the north of the choir, a small sacristy was built. We can assume that this also allowed the representative of the Abbey of Lobbes to attend mass without mixing with the faithful. Indeed, above the sacristy, a kind of lodge is arranged (for this high character?). The wall overlooking the choir is pierced by a large opening formed by a broken arch. Thus, he could directly see the priest carrying out his office. In view of the differences as much in the pairing as in the type of stone used in the same North wall, we can deduce that in the 17th century, it must have been the same length as the span of the choir. The north wall of the nave was altered at the same time, perhaps because of a fire. The vault therefore had to be rebuilt as well.

Inside the building, a semicircular triumphal arch with groove and transoms is built to make the transition between the nave and the choir."