Distillerie de Biercée - Ragnies, Belgium
31U E 591759 N 5573584
[EN] The Biercée Distillery is a fruit brandy distillery located in Ragnies, in addition, it produces Eau de Villée. [FR] La Distillerie de Biercée est une distillerie d'eaux-de-vie de fruits située à Ragnies, en outre, elle produit l'Eau de Villée.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

"The Biercée distillery was founded in 1946 in the small Hainaut village of Biercée. After 58 years spent in Biercée, she moved in 2004 to the vast character buildings of the Cour farm in Ragnies, a village neighboring the commune of Thuin, which is one of the most beautiful villages in Wallonia. The farm of the Court built in limestone of the country formerly depended on the abbey of Lobbes. Since the beginning, three master distillers have succeeded each other in the company.

The Biercée distillery is the most important, if not the only, fruit distillery in Wallonia and Belgium producing eaux-de-vie and liqueurs. All production is made up of untreated fresh fruit from Belgium (apples from the Aubel region, etc.), neighboring countries (mirabelle plums, raspberries, plums, etc.) or further afield (lemons, cocoa , ...). Some 400 tonnes of fruit are processed there each year.

About 70,000 visitors visit the distillery annually. Guided tours are organized. A space called the Grange des Belges decorated with a collection of enamelled plates of beer highlights a plethora of typically Belgian productions."