Pepperell, MA
Pepperell, Massachusetts Town Hall, built in 1874 in the Gothic Victorian style.

Pepperell was originally part of Groton, but in 1753 was made a district, then in 1775 became a town.

At first, the local church served as the seat of government.

From the Pepperell website:
"Pepperell's first church was raised in 1746 on the grassy common across Park Street from today's Community Church. Small, unpretentious, and unpainted--Pepperell historian Lorenzo Blood described it as looking more like a barn than a church--the Meetinghouse was the first public building in the parish. It took on added importance in 1753 when the General Court established Groton West Parish as the District of Pepperell. The church was thus the site of both weekly religious services and town meetings. The spiritual and political center of the community, the Meetinghouse was the focal point of a series of roads that radiated outward to all points of the town."

The Pepperell, Massachusetts Town Hall was built in 1874, when the local church was no longer large enough for town meetings. It was built on the site of the first Pepperell school. The school building, constructed in 1764, was later moved to make way for a tavern.

Name: Pepperell Town Hall

1 Main St.