Nieuwebrug - 1651-1990 - Nieuwebrug - The Netherlands
Toll bridge over the new Rhine
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

A new bridge! In 1510 a wooden bridge, after about half a century a stone bridge connected both banks of the Rhine. In 1651, dilapidated, it was replaced by a wooden seesaw bridge by the inhabitants of Nieuwerbrug with the permission of the province of Holland. The management and maintenance were left to the Nieuwerbruggers, who were allowed to levy tolls for the costs. Three, later six “bridge masters” from the village have since then controlled the toll bridge decisively and soundly on the basis of old regulations and are arranging more and more other matters in the village. The current bridge is a steel example from 1990.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1651

Date stone, plaque location.: Top of Bridge